Skip to content
Browse by area

Care by local authority

153 local authorities · 14,866 care homes (486,297 beds) · as assigned in CQC's bulk data. Each area page shows the local ratings mix against England, the services currently rated below Good, this month's registrations and deregistrations, and the largest groups operating there.

Data as published by CQC to 1 Sep 2026 · source: CQC

North East (12 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
County Durham2171465,394
Darlington54321,305
Gateshead100502,079
Hartlepool40271,007
Middlesbrough78481,793
Newcastle upon Tyne126742,632
North Tyneside92431,766
Northumberland149953,499
Redcar and Cleveland67441,371
South Tyneside55341,340
Stockton-on-Tees106602,040
Sunderland137872,691

North West (24 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Blackburn with Darwen77351,083
Blackpool96691,667
Bolton132591,906
Bury111531,608
Cheshire East2071064,963
Cheshire West and Chester174853,380
Cumberland150782,347
Halton4225747
Knowsley61271,051
Lancashire72042313,546
Liverpool207863,457
Manchester221822,168
Oldham113461,659
Rochdale122611,624
Salford102431,496
Sefton1641113,527
St. Helens86411,411
Stockport147672,677
Tameside74351,415
Trafford124561,713
Warrington109562,133
Westmorland and Furness116591,931
Wigan116582,354
Wirral1671123,449

Yorkshire and The Humber (15 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Barnsley130712,262
Bradford2261084,099
Calderdale101471,347
Doncaster162812,567
East Riding of Yorkshire2131515,771
Kingston upon Hull, City of140782,238
Kirklees2161273,526
Leeds4061606,138
North East Lincolnshire84551,859
North Lincolnshire76591,942
North Yorkshire3802057,407
Rotherham142842,612
Sheffield2631144,227
Wakefield180962,964
York88421,931

East Midlands (10 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Derby199742,481
Derbyshire3972437,604
Leicester2921022,854
Leicestershire3451635,328
Lincolnshire4262849,180
North Northamptonshire2741133,465
Nottingham233782,014
Nottinghamshire5002849,230
Rutland2611452
West Northamptonshire2891073,432

West Midlands (14 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Birmingham6392827,624
Coventry227722,048
Dudley163922,546
Herefordshire, County of138862,227
Sandwell196942,187
Shropshire2061173,829
Solihull127632,410
Staffordshire4692739,070
Stoke-on-Trent175842,704
Telford and Wrekin114391,323
Walsall161712,047
Warwickshire3241726,181
Wolverhampton213742,360
Worcestershire3111776,673

East of England (11 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Bedford169731,703
Cambridgeshire2981405,688
Central Bedfordshire124652,148
Essex90440913,409
Hertfordshire60925710,141
Luton11035994
Norfolk52232010,391
Peterborough174381,585
Southend-on-Sea166851,862
Suffolk4171968,156
Thurrock10926676

London (33 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Barking and Dagenham19123657
Barnet191783,004
Bexley108311,618
Brent156471,041
Bromley145531,920
Camden6311510
City of London1500
Croydon3051293,477
Ealing149351,445
Enfield211822,014
Greenwich15743962
Hackney5613314
Hammersmith and Fulham5511622
Haringey9824375
Harrow159521,435
Havering186601,971
Hillingdon148481,639
Hounslow11232885
Islington7018758
Kensington and Chelsea2911443
Kingston upon Thames91441,588
Lambeth10135983
Lewisham14249893
Merton10335872
Newham12323595
Redbridge217781,422
Richmond upon Thames75421,029
Southwark7513521
Sutton133691,365
Tower Hamlets9310387
Waltham Forest106461,026
Wandsworth73261,278
Westminster339488

South East (19 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Bracknell Forest4918781
Brighton and Hove154852,037
Buckinghamshire2761344,930
East Sussex4172989,086
Hampshire86748215,835
Isle of Wight100621,849
Kent94550115,827
Medway188651,705
Milton Keynes233491,688
Oxfordshire3401496,964
Portsmouth9831943
Reading103321,002
Slough9216570
Southampton164521,575
Surrey71739215,285
West Berkshire91451,204
West Sussex58634010,934
Windsor and Maidenhead75421,887
Wokingham99451,362

South West (15 local authorities)

Local authorityServicesCare homesBeds
Bath and North East Somerset87551,900
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2661354,587
Bristol, City of195912,846
Cornwall3242004,943
Devon4833088,628
Dorset2131194,447
Gloucestershire3962016,220
Isles of Scilly2226
North Somerset143962,933
Plymouth147882,270
Somerset3241976,370
South Gloucestershire172822,571
Swindon105471,288
Torbay105742,002
Wiltshire3201635,124

"Services" counts every active CQC-registered adult social care location; beds are registered care-home beds. Local-authority assignment is CQC's own, taken verbatim from the bulk files — 14,866 of England's 14,869 care homes are assigned to a local authority in CQC's file; the remainder carry no assignment.